Хозирда мазкур сайтнинг янги версияси яратилмокда
Uzbek President Gets Acquainted with the Project of a Modern Housing Estate in Samarkand
2094 June 6, 2023 Print Download (PDF 29 Kb)
During his trip to Samarkand, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was briefed on the presentation of the master plan for the "Shirin" housing estate.
This makhalla is located nearby the international airport, on the bank of the Zarafshan river. It is planned to build a modern housing estate as a continuation of the creative work carried out in Samarkand in recent years. For this purpose, 389 hectares of land have been allocated.
According to the project, blocks of flats, schools and kindergartens, polyclinics, sport and entertainment facilities will be built on the territory of the housing estate. Large enterprises and shopping malls will give an additional impetus to the economic development and increasing the number of jobs. Bridges and roads, necessary infrastructure and communication networks will be built to connect the city with the new area.
The President gave instructions to improve the project on the basis of urban planning experience, and to expand the scale of social services.